Our ingredients create our products efficacy

In the tradition of alchemy, FEED CBD’s products are made from all parts of the Hemp plant. We recombine 4 types of hemp extracts with synergistic plant allies creating powerful, 100% plant-based, remedies that do not cause harm to people or the planet.

  • Distillate of CBD hemp flowers 
  • Steam-distilled essential oil of CBD hemp flowers 
  • Steam-distilled hydrosol of CBD hemp flowers 
  • Cold-expeller pressed hemp seed oil 

We start with sustainably grown and harvested, whole plant, extracts and ingredients. All plant allies are certified organic or sustainably harvested and eco-certified when possible. We never use any type of fillers, chemical emulsifiers, synthetics, perfumes or fragrance oils, palm oil extracts, rainforest oils, animal oils or isolated (standardized) molecules. 

All FEED CBD topicals contain 4 types of active ingredients:

  1. CARRIER OILS - unrefined, nutrient dense, organic plant oils (not denatured, refined or cosmetic grade)
  2. FLORAL WATERS - steam-distilled herbal hydrosols (not distilled, demineralized, dead water)
  3. ESSENTIAL OIL of Hemp Flowers
  4. EMULSIFIERS - eco-certified, food-grade plant-based waxes (no beeswax, palm oils, rainforest oils, petroleum derivatives, or synthetics)

FEED CBD’s Unrefined, Unadulterated Carrier Oils:

We use organic, cold-pressed, unrefined oils from plants including hemp seeds, jojoba, rose hip seed, coconut and cocoa butter because they contain fat lipids that are vital for feeding our skin at the cellular level as well as protecting, healing and deeply repairing skin cells. These nutritive dense oils create the foundation of FEED CBD’s formulas.

Hemp Seed Oil 

What are the benefits of hemp seed oil?

  • high in EFAs
  • hydrates and protects 
  • repairs dry, cracked skin

We use ‘cold-expeller pressed’ hemp seed oil, a deep green oil, containing highly nutritive micro-nutrients and fatty-lipids that our skin cells can easily utilize to protect, repair and regenerate from exposure to daily stressors like UV exposure, dehydration, cell oxidation & free-radical damage, protection from pollution, bacteria, viruses and fungi. 

Our formulator, Crystal Rae has been using cold-pressed hemp seed oil as a key carrier oil in all of her formulas since she began making products in 1998. She has always believed in the therapeutic benefits of Hemp-seed oil due to its high Omega-3 oil content. It is excellent for the skin and chronic inflammation.

Since the 1980’s hemp seed oil has been well known among health food enthusiasts for its high content of beneficial essential fatty acids, often referred to as EFAs or OMEGA 3 oil. “Essential” literally translates to “it is critical for our survival yet our bodies do not make it”.  EFA's are labeled "essential" because they are needed by the body for proper neurological functioning, cell membrane stability, bone health, inflammatory regulation, immune response, metabolic processes and cardiovascular maintenance but the body does not make them. They must come from our diet. Our skin loves them.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

What are the benefits of Jojoba oil?

  • Moisturizes & protects
  • Does not clog pores
  • helps to control sebum production
  • Speeds wound healing
  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and scars

A natural humectant, jojoba oil seals your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. 

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

What are the benefits of coconut oil?

  • hydrates and protects 
  • repairs dry, cracked skin

We source sustainably harvested, fair trade, centrifuged coconut oil. Centrifuge extraction is done mechanically and does not use heat or solvents to extract fats, retaining the maximum amount of nutrients possible. 

Virgin coconut oil contains a variety of fatty acids like Lauric, Myristic, Caprylic, Capric, Caproic, Palmitic, Oleic, Palmitoleic, Linoleic, Linolenic, and Stearic. It also has a good bit of Vitamin E, Vitamin K, iron, polyphenols proteins and lipoproteins, and moisture.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum)

What are the benefits of sesame oil?

  • Antioxidant
  • Nutrient dense

Sesame oil has a low rating on the comedogenic scale which means that it doesn't clog your pores making it a good option for many skin types including acne-prone skin. 

Sesame oil contains vitamin E, which can help protect skin cells from the damage caused by environmental factors, such as UV rays, pollution, and toxins. Sesame oil also contains several phenolic compounds, which give it its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.Sesame oil is a staple in India and has been used by Ayurvedics for balancing, hydrating and protecting the skin for centuries.

FEED CBD’s Unadulterated Floral Waters (Hydrosols):

The majority of lotions and creams contain 60% - 90% water? Most  skin care products contain non-active ingredients, like basic distilled (demineralized, sterile)  water along with filler ingredients and synthetic fragrances. Most products on the market contain only a trace of the ‘special’ or active ingredient the product is claiming to have. 

FEED CBD’s skin care alchemy is based on What goes on, goes in.  Our skin is our body's largest micro-biome. FEED CBD’s products’ efficacy is due to every ingredient in our formulas being an active ingredient.  

An active ingredient According to the FDA, is any component of a drug product intended to provide therapeutic and pharmacological activity in direct effect to a diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans. Active ingredients include those components of the product that may undergo chemical change during the manufacture of the drug product and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect. An inactive ingredient is any component of a drug or therapeutic product other than the active ingredients.

Our products FEED your skin - all the way to the cellular level. The plant extracts we use in our formulas contain bioactive plant molecules increasing the potency and effectiveness of our products by increasing cellular communication and absorption of micronutrients.

What are the benefits of steam-distilled hydrosols?

  • supports hydration
  • soothes inflammation
  • soothes burns
  • helps cell regeneration
  • balances sebum

A  “hydrosol" is actually a chemistry term meaning “water solution.” Hydrosols may also be known by several other names:

  • Hydrolats
  • Hydrolates
  • Floral Waters
  • Plant Waters

Plant hydrosols are produced through the process of steam-distillation to extract essential oils. Steam passes through the flowers, then passes over a cooling tube called a condenser where the steam becomes water again and now has the essential oils floating on top of the hydrosol.

Some of the water-soluble plant oils will combine with the water and impart therapeutic properties. This creates a much gentler, more diluted product, which is generally safer to use than undiluted essential oils.

The properties for the majority of each individual hydrosol can be found in the essential oil list as they share the same properties - just to a lesser degree due to its natural water soluble dilution.

The aloe vera is not a steam-distilled hydrosol. We use the juice of the inner fillet of aloe leaves. This promotes the highest potency and therapeutic results. We do not dilute the juice.

Aloe vera (Aloe barbados)

What are the Benefits?

  • moisturizes
  • calms inflammation
  • soothes burns & sunburns
  • boosts healing
  • tightens and tones skin
  • helps balance sebum and prevent acne

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)

What are the Benefits?

  • astringent for all skin types
  • strong antioxidant
  • reduce redness, rashes, itching, 
  • reduces swelling of skin, bruises
  • powerful anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic for wound cleansing, promotes healing
  • soothing and healing for cracked or blistered skin

We use organically grown, genuine steam-distilled witch hazel from leaves and stems. The majority of witch hazel on the market is refined and adulterated with alcohol. In fact, it is hard to find unadulterated Witch Hazel at the store.

FEED CBD’s Essential oils:

We use only steam distilled, genuine, therapeutic essential oils. We strive for certified organically grown oils whenever possible. A few of the oils are sustainably wild-crafted. All oils have a Certificate of Analysis guaranteeing their purity. Scents that heal - chemical free does not mean scent free. Our products do have the natural scents of the plants.

What are the benefits of steam-distilled essential oils? 

  • changes membrane permeability of cell walls
  • able to insert themselves into the lipid membrane of cell walls
  • acts as a transport carrier molecule
  • helps CBD penetrate deeper into skin

Specific benefits vary depending on the terpene profile of the essential oil. We have chosen the following essential oils for their proven therapeutic benefits and can be found in one or more of our products. The list is in alphabetical order.

Essential oil of fresh CBD Hemp Flowers (Cannabis sativa)

There are many strains or cultivars of CBD hemp flowers, each producing its own unique essential oil thumbprint or terpene profile. The benefits of a specific essential oil of Hemp flower depends on the terpenes present. There are over 100 terpenes possible but most will contain varying amounts of myrcene, limonene, bisabolol, pinene

Due to prior prohibition on all things related to hemp and cannabis, our society almost lost access to the healing power of the essential oil and the art of genuine & authentic steam-distilled fresh picked, aromatic female flowers of Hemp. Herbalists have known for centuries of the healing powers of using the essential oils of many medicinal herbs including hemp flowers.

Food-grade, Eco-certified Emulsifiers: 

Our choice of emulsifiers sets FEED CBD apart from the majority of products on the market!

We use only food-grade, eco-certified plant based waxes. We use a few different eco-certified waxes; from amaranth plants, from olives and from seaweed.

Emulsifiers are used to mix the plant waters with the plant oils to make creamy textured lotions and thicker creams. Emulsifiers are one of the main categories of ingredients that keep most skin care products from being considered clean - free of chemicals and synthetics. 

Our Rose Vitality Cream and the Immortelle Cream use a powerful emulsifier as an active ingredient for smoothing fine lines. Chlorella vulgaris. Chlorella vulgaris is a type of freshwater algae, rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants including B vitamins, iron, carotenoids, and vitamin C. 

Chlorella is also packed with amino acids, which are the building blocks of cell walls and collagen. Amino acids have the ability to restructure and smooth the skin’s surface. This algae also contains the highest chlorophyll concentration of any plant. Chlorophyll contains wound healing and tissue regeneration properties and acts like a natural antibiotic. Chlorella vulgaris is an excellent source of methyl-cobolamine, the most absorbable form of vitamin B12- useful in maintaining healthy, youthful-looking skin. Chlorella can be useful in treating scar tissue, stretch marks or sun damaged skin due to its abundant amino acid content. 

Plant Allies - Specialty oils used in specific product formulas

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

    Rosehip oil is a non greasy, nutrient-dense oil making it a great natural moisturizer for all skin types. Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. Fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water. The many fatty acids in rosehip oil make it an excellent option for hydrating dry, itchy skin. The skin also easily absorbs the oil, allowing its antioxidant to travel deep into the skin’s layers.

    Rosehip seed oil is naturally rich in vitamins A, C and E. Vitamin A, or retinol, encourages skin cell turnover. Vitamin A is made up of several nutritional compounds, including retinoids. Retinoids are known for their ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging with regular use. Vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance and helping to reduce dullness, leaving you with glowing, vibrant skin. Vitamin E acts as both an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects and as a natural preservative.

    These antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids, like linoleic acid, are imperative for preventing the breakdown of cell membranes in the skin. Strong, healthy cells act as a barrier to prevent bacteria from invading the skin, which can lead to outbreaks and infections.

    These nutrients are also necessary for the production of collagen. Collagen is the building block of skin. It’s essential for skin elasticity and firmness. Your body naturally makes less collagen as you age. Rosehip has also been shown to inhibit the creation of MMP-1, an enzyme that breaks down collagen in the body.

    Rosehip is rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which may help reduce inflammation. Rosehip oil may help calm irritation resulting from:

    Cumulative damage from a lifetime of exposure to the sun plays a major role in premature aging. UV exposure can also interfere with the body’s ability to produce collagen.

    Vitamins A, C, and E have been shown to synergistically combat visible sun damage. They may also help prevent photoaging. Rosehip oil may be used to help reduce the negative effects of UV exposure. But it shouldn’t be used in place of sunscreen.

    Hyperpigmentation occurs when excess melanin forms dark spots or patches on the skin. This can result from a number of factors, including:

    • sun exposure
    • hormonal changes, such as with pregnancy or menopause
    • certain medications, including birth control pills and chemotherapy drugs

    Rosehip oil also contains both lycopene and beta carotene. These ingredients are said to have skin-lightening properties, making them staple ingredients in many skin-lightening products.

    The essential fatty acids and antioxidants found in Rose hip seed oil, are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin. It’s no wonder that the oil is sought after and has been used for centuries for wound healing, as well as the reduction of scars and fine lines. The results from regular use have been proven to be measurable and noticeable.